Singapore Tuition Agency

16471. Rodney
(Busy: Not taking assignments)

Previous Tutor «  Random  » Next Tutor
 

Teaching level and subjects

Primary/ PSLE
Maths
Secondary/ O level
Maths, E Maths, A Maths

Ratings Breakdown (Find out how ratings are given)

14
+
3
+
=
17.3
Unranked
Gender Male
Age 26 to 30
Date Joined Apr 2009
Occupation Fulltime Tutor
Teaching at
Clementi
Dover
Buona Vista
Queenstown
Commonwealth
Bt Merah
Redhill
Alexandra
Outram
Tiong Bahru
Braddell
Toa Payoh
Ang Mo Kio
Bt Timah Hill
7 Milestone
Bt Timah
King Albert Park
Jurong East
Jurong
Joo Koon
Jurong West
Lakeside
Boon Lay
Bt Batok
Bt Gombak
Hillview
Bt Panjang
Choa Chu Kang
Yew Tee
Mandai
Sungei Kadut
Woodlands
Marsiling
Admiralty
Sembawang
Yishun
Khatib
Nee Soon
Springleaf
 
 
2014 Bachelor (National University of Singapore (Honours Degree))
Bachelor of Engineering (Electrical Engineering) First Class Honours
2014 Transcript (National University of Singapore)
2014 Transcript (National University of Singapore)
2014 Bachelor (National University of Singapore)
IEEE Power Engineering Chapter Gold Medal
2014 Bachelor (National University of Singapore)
Micro Prize
2014 Bachelor (National University of Singapore)
Dean's List
2013 Bachelor (National University of Singapore)
Dean's List
2013 Bachelor (National University of Singapore)
Dean's List
2012 Scholarship (National University of Singapore)
Engineering Award
2012 Bachelor (National University of Singapore)
Dean's List
2012 Bachelor (National University of Singapore)
Dean's List
2009 Transcript (Singapore Polytechnic)
Transcript, Diploma in Electrical & Electronic Engineering (Stage 3A)
2009 Others (Singapore Polytechnic)
Merit Award for Academic Year 2008/2009 (ABB Prize - Singapore Cables Manufacturers Prize) (0pts) (Verified)
2009 Others (Singapore Polytechnic)
Diploma with Merit Award for Academic Year 2008/2009
2008 Transcript (Singapore Polytechnic)
Transcript, Diploma in Electrical & Electronic Engineering (Stage 2A)
2008 Transcript (Singapore Polytechnic)
Transcript, Certificate in Engineering Mathematics (Stage 2B)
2008 Transcript (Singapore Polytechnic)
Transcript, Diploma in Electrical & Electronic Engineering (Stage 3B)
2008 Transcript (Singapore Polytechnic)
Examination Results Slip, Certificate in Engineering Mathematics (Stage 3A)
2008 Others (Singapore Polytechnic)
Director's Honours List for Academic Year 2007/2008
2008 Testimonial (Singapore Polytechnic)
2008 Others (Singapore Polytechnic)
Ngee Ann Kongsi Scholarship
2007 Transcript (Singapore Polytechnic)
Examination Results Slip, Certificate in Engineering Mathematics (Stage 1B)
2007 Transcript (Singapore Polytechnic)
Transcript, Diploma in Electrical & Electronic Engineering (Stage 2B)
2007 Transcript (Singapore Polytechnic)
Examination Results Slip, Certificate in Engineering Mathematics (Stage 2A)
2007 Others (Singapore Polytechnic)
Merit Award for Academic Year 2006/2007 (Techsource Systems Prize)
2007 Others (Singapore Polytechnic)
Director's Honours List for Academic Year 2006/2007
2007 Others (Singapore Polytechnic)
Ngee Ann Kongsi Scholarship
2006 Transcript (Singapore Polytechnic)
Transcript, Diploma in Electrical & Electronic Engineering (Stage 1B)
2006 Transcript (Singapore Polytechnic)
Examinations Result Slip, Certificate in Engineering Mathematics (Stage 1A)
2006 Transcript (Singapore Polytechnic)
Transcript, Diploma in Electrical & Electronic Engineering (Stage 1A)
2006 Others (Singapore Polytechnic)
Ngee Ann Kongsi Scholarship
2005 GCE O (Bukit Panjang Govt. High School)
English Language (B3), Literature in English (A2), Combined Humanities (A2), Mathematics (A1), Additional Mathematics (A1), Physics (A1), Chemistry (A1), Biology (B3), Chinese Lanuage (A2), Chinese Lanuage (Oral/Aural) (Merit)
2005 Testimonial (Bukit Panjang Govt. High School)
2001 PSLE (Kranji Primary School)
English Language (A), Chinese Lanuage (A*), Mathematics (A), Science (A), Higher Chinese Lanuage (Merit)

Other Qualifications

1) 4 years of experience as a tutor for Secondary students in the subjects of A' Maths, E' Maths and Physics.

2) Awarded NUS Kent Ridge Undergraduate Scholarship (formerly known as Faculty Award).

3) Graduated with 1st Class Honors (Electrical Engineering) in 3 years of study.

4) Awarded 5 consecutive Faculty of Engineering Dean's List (at least a semestral average point (SAP) of 4.5 and top 5% of cohort).

5) Awarded University Level Award (IEEE Engineering Chapter Gold Medal).

6) Awarded University Level Award (Micron Prize) for being top student in Electrical Engineering Year 2.

Experience/Remarks

1) 6 years of experience as a tutor for Secondary students in the subjects of A' Maths, E' Maths and Physics.

For this academic year, I have accepted 1 S4 student (from Singapore Chinese Girls School) in area of A. Maths, 1 S4 student (from West Spring Sec) in area of Physics, 1 S4 student (from Bukit Panjang Govt. High School) in A. Maths and Physics, 1 S4 student (from Yuhua Sec) in areas of A. Maths and E. Maths, 1 S3 student (from Guangyang Sec) in area of E. Maths, 1 S2 student (from CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls' School) in area of Maths and 1 S1 student (from Greenridge Sec) in area of Maths.

2) Awarded NUS Kent Ridge Undergraduate Scholarship.

3) Graduated with 1st Class Honors (Electrical Engineering) in 3 years of study.

4) Awarded 5 consecutive Faculty of Engineering Dean's List (at least a semestral average point (SAP) of 4.5 and top 5% of cohort).

5) Awarded University Level Award (IEEE Engineering Chapter Gold Medal).

6) Awarded University Level Award (Micron Prize) for being top student in Electrical Engineering Year 2.

School attended Bukit Panjang Govt. High School (Triple Pure Science), Singapore Polytechnic (Electrical and Electronic Engineering with Merit with Ngee Ann Kongsi scholarship and awards) National University of Singapore (Electrical Engineering with 1st Class Honors and above-mentioned scholarship, gold medal and awards)

Relevant results GCE O' Level (E. Maths A1 A. Maths A1 Physics A1) NUS Electri

Commitment Level

Sat(from 8am to 12pm)

Recently,I have accepted 1 S4 student (from SCGS) in area of A. Maths, 1 S4 student (from West Spring Sec) in area of Physics and 1 S4 student (1st lesson on this coming Sunday) in A. Maths and E. Maths.

At the moment, my remaining timeslots are as shown above. If there is indeed a need based on my personal discretion, I will add more slots as I have allocated some time for my personal commitments over the weekends as well.

Assignments (1 Taken)

Home Tuition

# Date Area District Level Subjects Sessions Per Month
1 11 Feb 15 N Sembawang O2 Maths 4 x 1.5hrs